Privacy Policy

Statement of privacy policy

Future2 Foundation Limited

ACN 125 930 074

March 2024

OUR COMMITMENT

The trustees of the Future2 Foundation recognise your privacy is very important to you – as it is to us. We handle personal information provided by and about people every day. By personal information we mean details about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

The aim of Future2 is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Future2 also seeks to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) that is aimed at reducing the number of unsolicited electronic commercial messages that you receive and allowing you to unsubscribe from future messages.

The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the Privacy Act, in particular the relevant privacy principles.

We believe that this Policy will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to Future2 is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information in two ways:

First, when individuals provide personal information to Future2 through (but not limited to): entry into competitions; attendance at events; subscribing to our database (Friend of Future2); participating in fundraising activities, donating to Future2, applying for a grant, sending ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence through the Foundation website; or through advertising, research and direct marketing.

Second, some personal information may be collected automatically. This is described as ‘Passive Data Collection’.  We may receive passively-collected information through a variety of methods including but not limited to cookies whilst accessing parts of the Future2 website.

In certain cases, Future2 may collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, business partners and direct marketers. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that Future2 is holding such information, how we will use and disclose the information, and that you may contact Future2 to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Personal information collected by the Foundation

Future2 will collect personal information in the course of its fundraising and charitable activities.

The types of personal information that we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • your name and contact details including, but not limited to, your address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, age, occupation or information regarding how and why you are involved with Future2;
  • information which you provide to us when applying for a grant, including but not limited to employment details;
  • information you provide to us when you manually update your personal or business details or instruct us to do the same;
  • information which you provide to us in response to, or by participating in, one of our surveys, fundraising activities, donation drives, promotions, competitions or events;
  • your credit card and/or banking details;
  • details of the services that we have agreed to provide to you, you have purchased from us, or that you have otherwise engaged us to undertake;
  • records of our communications with you, including any complaints, requests, service issues or queries;
  • information about your visits to and activities on our website in connection with our services that we may provide to you, or event or activity you my attend;
  • if you apply for a job or to volunteer with us, any information contained in your CV or any other information that you may otherwise provide to us in connection with making any such application; and
  • information in any review or comment that you post online, including via our website or social media.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Future2 uses personal information it collects for advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform individuals about its fundraising and charitable activities. To improve its services, Future2 may disclose the personal information it collects to third parties engaged by Future2 to perform functions or provide products and services on its behalf such as: processing credit card information; database management; mail outs; debt collection; event management; marketing; research; and advertising. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to Future2’s and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.

Our main purposes for collecting your personal information include:

  • to maintain up-to-date databases and records;
  • to offer and provide an individual with Future2’s services;
  • to facilitate registration in an event, process donations, or facilitate fundraising activities;
  • to facilitate the Make the Difference! grants program;
  • to disseminate by electronic means or otherwise, topical information (including but not limited to: grant information, Future2 information, upcoming fundraising activities and events);
  • to publish articles, blogs and other information received for our online services;
  • to enable Future2 to respond to queries from third parties, including when it is required by law;
  • to communicate with you, including to:
    • establish your identity
    • emailing tax invoices
    • contact you for any purpose not listed above
    • manage our risk and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
    • communicate information about products and services to you
    • meet our internal administrative, marketing, planning and research requirements
    • and otherwise manage Future2’s business.

In relation to direct marketing, you may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

In accordance with the Spam Act, all future commercial electronic messages from Future2 will enable you to unsubscribe from that particular type of electronic message from us and this can be done at any time. If you do not unsubscribe, Future2 will continue to send you relevant information of the types described above. Future2 may also use messaging methods other than email.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive. There are some circumstances where by law we are required to disclose your personal information, including to Courts, Tribunals or law enforcement agencies.

If you provide personal information to use about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

Individuals who do not want their personal information shared with other parties should e-mail Future2 clearly stating they do not provide consent for Future2 to disclose their personal information .

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS HELD

Future2 holds personal information as either secure physical records, electronically, or in cloud storage.

Future2 maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure of personal information.

Future2 urges individuals to contact us immediately if they become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of their personal information.

Future2 will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Future2 will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete and up-to -date.

Unless it is reasonable for us to rely on any relevant exception under the Australian Privacy Principles, we will give you access to your personal information on request as follows.

  • If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it.
  • We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser.

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. They may also be used for marketing purposes to ensure that advertisements you see on our website are more relevant to you and your interests. Cookies may also be used for targeting and tracking methods to measure the performance of our email campaigns.

We may track ‘opens’ and ‘clicks’ via a tracking pixel to see who opens our email communication and whether they click on the links contained in the email. This information is used to help us deliver relevant messaging. If this is something you do not wish to occur, please contact Future2 using the contact details below.

OPTING OUT OF COOKIES

If you do not wish to use cookies, you may be able to adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners or relevant regulators. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is not the intention of Future2 to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that we are not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

We are committed to providing parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints relating to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact Future2. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes. You may also choose to take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information about this, please visit: https://www.oaic.gov.au/contact-us

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We are constantly reviewing our statements and policies in an attempt to keep up to date with market expectations and legal developments. Subsequently, we may change this Policy from time to time as the need arises.

A copy of this Privacy Policy will be available on our website and will also be available on request. You acknowledge and agree to comply with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

CONTACT US

If you seek any further information from Future 2 about this Policy or our privacy procedures generally please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the reference points below:

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.